Explore Nepal: Terrace Farming Explore Nepal: Swayambhu Explore Nepal: Bouddha
Nepal News Headline
  • Nepal airport reopens after plane skids off runway
    KATHMANDU, Nepal — Nepal's only international airport reopened Friday after a passenger plane attempting to take off skidded off the runway, forcing a halt to all flights. Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu said no one was injured when the Boeing 737 operated by Malindo Air skidded into the ...

  • Mayor pushes to extend deadline for Nepali TPS holders
    Mayor Bill de Blasio's office sent a letter to Secretary of Homeland Security Kirstjen Nielsen and Acting Secretary of State John Sullivan urging an 18-month extension for the Temporary Protected Status designation of Nepali New Yorkers. If the Nepali TPS holders don't get an extension on or before the ...

  • Belt route will 'revive Nepal and China ties'
    He said trade was an important pillar of the economies of both Nepal and western China in ancient time. This slackened at the beginning of the 19th century owing to technological advancement and knowledge development in Europe. “The trans-Himalayan routes had immense influence on land extending ...

  • Nepal: New Government Needs to Prioritize Rights
    (New York) – Nepal's newly elected government led by Prime Minister Khadga Prasad Oli should take steps to address key human rights issues, Human Rights Watch said today. The rights organization sent a letter to the prime minister outlining major areas to address.

  • New Delhi wary of Beijing's India-Nepal-China corridor plan
    NEW DELHI -- China is expected to propose to India the construction of a trans-Himalayan trilateral economic corridor, an ambitious plan that seeks to connect the two countries and Nepal. However, the idea is likely to have a lukewarm response from New Delhi which has already voiced concerns about its ...

Read more news...

Explore Nepal is the first search engine and web directory of Nepal, this web portal also includes information about Nepal, Nepal business directory, Nepal travel guide, Nepal news headlines, Nepal stock trading, financial News, Nepalese culinary and food recipes, foreign exchange rate, current weather, weather forcast, downloadable Nepali fonts, downloadable Nepal flag, images of Nepal and more.

Nepal Standard Time
Saturday
April 21, 2018, 11:01 PM
Foreign Exchange Rates
Currency Unit Buying/Rs. Selling/Rs.
 U.S. Dollar 1 105.50 106.10
 European Euro 1 129.86 130.60
 UK Pound Sterling 1 148.40 149.24
 Swiss Franc 1 108.42 109.04
 Australian Dollar 1 81.19 81.65
 Canadian Dollar 1 83.34 83.82
 Singapore Dollar 1 80.29 80.74
 Japanese Yen 10 9.80 9.86
 Chinese Yuan 1 16.77 16.86
 Saudi Arabian Riyal 1 28.13 28.29
 Qatari Riyal 1 28.98 29.14
 Thai Baht 1 3.37 3.39
 UAE Dirham 1 28.72 28.89
 Malaysian Ringgit 1 27.07 27.22
 South Korean Won 100 9.87 9.92
 Swedish Kroner 1 12.51 12.58
 Danish Kroner 1 17.44 17.54
 Hong Kong Dollar 1 13.45 13.52
 Kuwaity Dinar 1 351.55 353.55
 Bahrain Dinar 1 279.80 281.40
Note: Under the present system the open market exchange rates quoted by different banks may differ.
Forex Graph
More..
Today's Weather Forcast
StationMaximum Temp.(°C)Minimum Temp.(°C)24 hrs Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal34.815.56.3
Dadeldhura25.59.39.3
Dhangadi37.620.20.1
Birendranagar34.718.10.0
Nepalgunj37.621.00.0
Jumla21.86.59.0
Dang35.419.50.0
Pokhara31.116.45.5
Bhairahawa40.022.40.0
Simara37.022.50.0
Kathmandu30.013.50.0
Okhaldhunga26.813.80.0
Taplejung24.511.60.0
Dhankuta26.115.80.0
Biratnagar32.422.00.0
Jomsom19.05.58.5*
Dharan33.222.40.0*
Lumle24.012.10.0*
Jankapur37.223.20.0*
Jiri26.07.00.0*
* Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT