Explore Nepal: Trekkers Camping Explore Nepal: Langtang Valley Explore Nepal: Flowers and Mountain
Nepal News Headline
  • Nepal: Ruling Party Merges With Maoists, Unifying Left-Wing
    The announcement comes after the Communist Party of Nepal's Khadga Prasad Sharma Oli, who won nearly two-thirds of the votes in the elections held late last year, was sworn in as prime minister. Observers view the recent move as the beginning of a new era for country's politics which saw itself mired in ...

  • 'Made in Nepal' expo slated for March
    “This year's exhibition will be mainly geared towards raising awareness among Nepali consumers about high quality Nepali products and services. Through this expo, we wish to help Nepali companies and industries gain confidence in improving the quality of their products and services,” said Sudarshan ...

  • China committed to supporting Nepal, says Guo Yezhou
    Vice Minister Guo welcomed the integration of the two parties and said China would fully support the unified party. He also said that China was committed to all the agreements made with Nepal and would continue to work for the stability, prosperity and development of Nepal, according to a statement ...

  • Notorious gangster killed in police encounter near India-Nepal border
    KATHMANDU, Feb. 21 (Xinhua) -- A notorious gangster and his chief aide were gunned down in an encounter with Nepali police in southern Nepal in the wee hours Wednesday morning, a senior police official told Xinhua. Most wanted criminal Manoj Pun and his chief aide Som Ale were killed during the ...

  • Amit Paul in Nepal for event in Pokhara
    Amit Paul with friends. Photo courtesy: Balkrishna Pandit. KATHMANDU: Amit Paul, an Indian singer, has come to Nepal for a programme in Pokhara. ... which was ultimately won by Prashant Tamang. He has been active in the Indian film industry as a playback singer, as well as in Bengali and Nepali films.

Read more news...

Explore Nepal is the first search engine and web directory of Nepal, this web portal also includes information about Nepal, Nepal business directory, Nepal travel guide, Nepal news headlines, Nepal stock trading, financial News, Nepalese culinary and food recipes, foreign exchange rate, current weather, weather forcast, downloadable Nepali fonts, downloadable Nepal flag, images of Nepal and more.

Nepal Standard Time
Wednesday
February 21, 2018, 5:16 PM
Foreign Exchange Rates
Currency Unit Buying/Rs. Selling/Rs.
 U.S. Dollar 1 103.37 103.97
 European Euro 1 127.51 128.25
 UK Pound Sterling 1 144.44 145.28
 Swiss Franc 1 110.59 111.23
 Australian Dollar 1 81.58 82.05
 Canadian Dollar 1 82.05 82.53
 Singapore Dollar 1 78.37 78.82
 Japanese Yen 10 9.65 9.71
 Chinese Yuan 1 16.28 16.38
 Saudi Arabian Riyal 1 27.56 27.72
 Qatari Riyal 1 28.39 28.56
 Thai Baht 1 3.28 3.30
 UAE Dirham 1 28.14 28.30
 Malaysian Ringgit 1 26.48 26.63
 South Korean Won 100 9.63 9.69
 Swedish Kroner 1 12.79 12.86
 Danish Kroner 1 17.12 17.22
 Hong Kong Dollar 1 13.21 13.29
 Kuwaity Dinar 1 344.80 346.80
 Bahrain Dinar 1 274.20 275.79
Note: Under the present system the open market exchange rates quoted by different banks may differ.
Forex Graph
More..
Today's Weather Forcast
StationMaximum Temp.*(°C)Minimum Temp.(°C)24 hrs Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal26.28.70.0
Dadeldhura19.06.80.0
Dhangadi26.811.00.0
Birendranagar25.39.40.0
Nepalgunj29.011.00.0
Jumla18.3-0.90.0
Dang25.210.00.0
Pokhara24.212.10.0
Bhairahawa27.410.50.0
Simara28.410.00.0
Kathmandu22.67.50.0
Okhaldhunga15.88.00.0
Taplejung18.57.80.0
Dhankuta21.110.60.0
Biratnagar28.012.20.0
* The maximum temp. as recorded yesterday afternoon