Explore Nepal: Nyatapola Explore Nepal: Pashupatinath Explore Nepal: Kasthamandap
Nepal News Headline
  • Pratima's Dream
    From the elevated first tee of the Royal Nepal Golf Club on the morning of Sept. 6, 2017, Pratima Sherpa sees it all: her mother and her father, her fear and her faith, her past and her future, her course and her country. On Day 1 of this qualifying tournament, as she tries to make history by becoming the first ...

  • Next door Nepal: Populism first
    The proposed legislation on conversion, instead of initiating an informed public debate on whether Nepal should stay Hindu or adopt secularism as its constitutional credo, is one such example. Clearly, Oli finds it difficult to ignore the sentiment against open conversion: Among the sections that voted for him ...

  • Call for Nepal border control
    Darjeeling: Lt General (retd) Shakti Gurung, who is heading the National Gorkhaland Committee (NGC), an apolitical think tank looking into issues of the Gorkha community, said on Sunday that they were in favour of some "control" and "regulation" on the Indo-Nepal border. Gurung's comment comes at a ...

  • '5.4 million people stateless in Nepal'
    “Mothers faced extreme difficulties in securing citizenship papers for children of Nepali parents, even when they possessed Nepali citizenship documents, except in cases in which the child's father supported the application,” read the report. These difficulties persisted despite a 2011 Supreme Court ...

  • Kathmandu Plane Crash: Questions over Nepal's probe
    US-Bangla Airlines yesterday raised questions over the primary investigation report of the Nepalese authorities on the March 12 crash of its plane at Kathmandu airport that left 51 dead, 27 of them Bangladeshis. The airlines also renewed its pledge to maintain high safety standards, 10 days after Nepal's ...

Read more news...

Explore Nepal is the first search engine and web directory of Nepal, this web portal also includes information about Nepal, Nepal business directory, Nepal travel guide, Nepal news headlines, Nepal stock trading, financial News, Nepalese culinary and food recipes, foreign exchange rate, current weather, weather forcast, downloadable Nepali fonts, downloadable Nepal flag, images of Nepal and more.

Nepal Standard Time
Monday
April 23, 2018, 7:21 AM
Foreign Exchange Rates
Currency Unit Buying/Rs. Selling/Rs.
 U.S. Dollar 1 105.50 106.10
 European Euro 1 129.64 130.38
 UK Pound Sterling 1 147.78 148.62
 Swiss Franc 1 108.25 108.87
 Australian Dollar 1 80.94 81.41
 Canadian Dollar 1 82.65 83.12
 Singapore Dollar 1 80.15 80.60
 Japanese Yen 10 9.80 9.85
 Chinese Yuan 1 16.76 16.85
 Saudi Arabian Riyal 1 28.13 28.29
 Qatari Riyal 1 28.97 29.14
 Thai Baht 1 3.37 3.39
 UAE Dirham 1 28.72 28.89
 Malaysian Ringgit 1 27.07 27.22
 South Korean Won 100 9.85 9.91
 Swedish Kroner 1 12.49 12.56
 Danish Kroner 1 17.41 17.50
 Hong Kong Dollar 1 13.45 13.53
 Kuwaity Dinar 1 351.49 353.49
 Bahrain Dinar 1 279.77 281.36
Note: Under the present system the open market exchange rates quoted by different banks may differ.
Forex Graph
More..
Today's Weather Forcast
StationMaximum Temp.(°C)Minimum Temp.(°C)24 hrs Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal36.214.20.0
Dadeldhura26.413.10.0
Dhangadi36.517.20.0
Birendranagar34.315.20.0
Nepalgunj36.418.40.0
Jumla23.93.50.0
Dang35.018.00.0
Pokhara31.615.90.0
Bhairahawa38.817.70.0
Simara37.418.00.0
Kathmandu30.213.0Traces
Okhaldhunga26.815.20.0
Taplejung25.012.90.0
Dhankuta26.417.20.0
Biratnagar32.723.80.0
Jomsom19.26.00.0*
Dharan32.524.00.0*
Lumle24.012.80.0*
Jankapur37.423.60.0*
Jiri24.27.40.0*
* Daily rainfall data ending at 08:45 AM NPT