Explore Nepal: Kasthamandap Explore Nepal: Mount Everest Explore Nepal: Sunset on the Mountain
Nepal News Headline
  • Nepal to hold first federal parliament meeting on March 5
    It is the first time that Nepal is holding it's federal parliamentary meeting, a step towards the implementation of the constitution which was adopted in 2015 with wide spread protest and the bloodshed over the Southern Plain of the Himalayan Nation. Nepal which is practicing a new form of governance held ...

  • Nepal Seeks One Million Visitors by 2020
    Far too often, travelers strictly equate a visit to Nepal with the arduous task of summiting of Mt. Everest. But while the iconic, bucket-list experience enthralls many, it can also be prohibitive to visitors who have no interest in mixing their travels with x-factor -style adventure. While Nepal does share a boundary ...

  • Nepal's NPC urges government to interrogate Chinese firm
    The hydropower project, which is expected to be completed in an investment of 1.60 billion Nepali rupees, will have 65 percent investments from the CTGC, 25 percent from the National Electricity Authority (NEA) and the 10 percent investments from the locals as share, as per the plans made before.

  • Nepali shoes: from Maoist symbol to hipster must-have
    Long maligned as the footwear of choice for Nepal's Maoist guerillas, Goldstar sneakers are undergoing a revival in the Himalayan nation -- fast becoming a must-have hipster accessory. The humble $8 trainers were worn by insurgents during Nepal's decade-long civil war, when just being seen wearing a ...

  • Nepal needs to invest 49 pct of GDP in 15 years to attain sustainable ...
    KATHMANDU, Feb. 19 (Xinhua) -- Nepal will have to invest around 49 percent of gross domestic product (GDP) during the period from 2016 to 2030 in order to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the National Planning Commission said. The commission said in a report that the Himalayan ...

Read more news...

Explore Nepal is the first search engine and web directory of Nepal, this web portal also includes information about Nepal, Nepal business directory, Nepal travel guide, Nepal news headlines, Nepal stock trading, financial News, Nepalese culinary and food recipes, foreign exchange rate, current weather, weather forcast, downloadable Nepali fonts, downloadable Nepal flag, images of Nepal and more.

Nepal Standard Time
Monday
February 19, 2018, 3:47 PM
Foreign Exchange Rates
Currency Unit Buying/Rs. Selling/Rs.
 U.S. Dollar 1 102.44 103.04
 European Euro 1 127.10 127.84
 UK Pound Sterling 1 143.70 144.54
 Swiss Franc 1 110.42 111.06
 Australian Dollar 1 81.07 81.54
 Canadian Dollar 1 81.63 82.11
 Singapore Dollar 1 78.08 78.54
 Japanese Yen 10 9.64 9.69
 Chinese Yuan 1 16.14 16.23
 Saudi Arabian Riyal 1 27.32 27.48
 Qatari Riyal 1 28.14 28.30
 Thai Baht 1 3.27 3.29
 UAE Dirham 1 27.89 28.05
 Malaysian Ringgit 1 26.30 26.46
 South Korean Won 100 9.60 9.66
 Swedish Kroner 1 12.86 12.93
 Danish Kroner 1 17.06 17.16
 Hong Kong Dollar 1 13.10 13.17
 Kuwaity Dinar 1 342.11 344.11
 Bahrain Dinar 1 271.73 273.33
Note: Under the present system the open market exchange rates quoted by different banks may differ.
Forex Graph
More..
Today's Weather Forcast
StationMaximum Temp.*(°C)Minimum Temp.(°C)24 hrs Rainfall (mm)
Dipayal27.48.00.0
Dadeldhura17.06.80.0
Dhangadi28.09.00.0
Birendranagar24.87.80.0
Nepalgunj28.49.00.0
Jumla18.3-2.60.0
Dang25.09.00.0
Pokhara24.312.20.0
Bhairahawa26.511.00.0
Simara26.811.50.0
Kathmandu22.87.00.0
Okhaldhunga19.87.20.0
Taplejung17.97.00.0
Dhankuta21.410.30.0
Biratnagar26.813.00.0
* The maximum temp. as recorded yesterday afternoon